Finalists announced for Bibb Teacher of the Year

Five finalists were named for the 2017 Bibb Teacher of the Year during the monthly school board meeting. The five finalists are as follows:

· Ronny Fuerniss, Heritage Elementary School

· Connie McCain, Rutland Middle School

· Darryl Silas, Northeast High School

· Marissa Rondina, Rutland High School

· Dominique Nichols, Westside High School

 

The district Teacher of the Year will be named at a banquet on October 10th. The board also recognized each school’s Teacher of the Year. The full list is below.  

· Pollyanna Roe, Alexander II Magnet School

· Christian Abrams, Barden Elementary School

· Chevonne Coons, Bernd Elementary School

· Marquita Tatmon, Brookdale Elementary School

· Tangela Turner, Bruce Elementary School

· Vivica Lynn Gray, Burdell-Hunt Magnet School

· Ronna Demichiel, Carter Elementary School

· LaTasha Little, Hartley Elementary School

· Courtney Hale, Heard Elementary School

· Ronny Fuerniss, Heritage Elementary School

· Tamikia Johnson, Ingram-Pye Elementary School

· Melanese Parker, Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary School

· Amy Phillips, Lane Elementary School

· Rosa Coley, Morgan Elementary School

· Julia Chambless, Porter Elementary School

· Bridget Smith, Riley Elementary School

· Kerrie Welch, Skyview Elementary School

· Latisha Williams-Bacon, Southfield Elementary School

· Denise McIntosh, Springdale Elementary School

· Opal Taylor, Taylor Elementary School

· Kuwana D. McKenzie, Union Elementary School

· Lindsay Crisp, Vineville Academy of the Arts

· Pamela Rivers, Williams Elementary School

· Terrence Redmond, Appling Middle School

· Beverly Williams, Ballard-Hudson Middle School

· Alecia Ervin, Howard Middle School

· Lavonda Ross, Miller Magnet Middle School

· Connie McCain, Rutland Middle School

· Christine Lastinger, Weaver Middle School

· Hannah Freel, Central High School

· Louisa McDonald, Howard High School

· Darryl Silas, Northeast High School

· Marissa Rondina, Rutland High School

· Wanda O’Neal, Southwest High School

· Dominique Nichols, Westside High School

· Lorenzo Harris, SOAR Academy

· Billie Mallory, Elam Alexander Academy

· Stephen Neil, Hutchings College and Career Academy

· Barbara Schultz, Northwoods Academy

· Media Specialist of the Year – Brandi Malloy, Alexander II Magnet School


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment